AR-Button_home

Energy Conference Attendees

Attendees

First Name Last Name Title Company
Tom Abdali Principal Analyst Salt River Project
Bob Adam Director KCBPU
Bill Alkier Supervisor, Production Modeling & Fuels Associated Electric Cooperative
David Anderson Senior Project Engineer Western Fuels Association, Inc.
Gary Anderson Operations Manager Colowyo Mine
Shaun Arnold Vice President Regional Sales Arch Coal
Brian Artery Attorney Sherard, Sherard, Artery & Johnson
Ed Atchley Vice President Wyoming Power Wash
Jack Atwater Industry Manager, Coal Dyno Nobel, Inc.
Paul Baker Director Basin Electric
Jerry Barnaby Fleet Manager Western Fuels Association, Inc.
Jonathan Barr Vice President- Sales & Power Westmoreland Coal Company
Bob Bartosh Sr. VP President and COO Basin Electric
Matt Binder Branch Manager Power Motive Corp.
Mac Blount Vice President Power Motive Corp
Susie Boland Administrative/Accounting Assistant Western Fuels Association
Pat Bridges Senior V.P. and CFO Tri-State
Nick Brown CEO Southwest Power Pool
Tony Browning President Browning Electric Co., Inc.
Steve Buckley President Buckley Powder
Paul Burchett Compliance Officer UGM Addcar Systems, LLC
Dale Burgard Sr.VP Springmill Coal
James Campbell V.P. Sales and Marketing Peabody Energy
Tom Canter Executive Director NCTA
Melinda Canter Advertising Sales and Marketing NCTA
Mason Caperton Sales Manager Alpha Coal Sales
Hugh Caperton Executive Vice President Crown Products and Services
John Carr V.P. Strategic Planning Dairyland Power Cooperative
Tony Casados Tri-State Director Tri-State Director
Angeline Chong Manager of Fuel and Transport Portland General Electric Co.
Judy Colgan Executive Director Rocky Mtn. Coal Mining Institute
Wayne Connell Board Member Western Fuels-Colorado Board
Thomas Cooke North American Sales Consultant Golder Associates
Tracy Davis Accountant - Plant Insurance Sunflower Electric Power Corporation
Bob Davis President Power Motive
James Derderian President The Stanton Park Group
James Drury National Accounts Fastenal Company
John Eaves CEO Arch Coal Co.
Burke Eiteljorg President Springmill Coal
Robert Evans Chairman/President Norwest
Jack Finnerty Board President Western Fuels-Colorado Board
Dan Fleming Senior Manager, Resource Planning Western Farmers Elect. Coop.
Luke Franich Senior Engineer Western Fuels Association
Michele Fujimoto Fuels Manager Colorado Springs Utilities
Bryan Galli Group Executive & Chief Marketing Officer Peabody Energy
Juan Garcia Technical Service Manager Colowyo Mine
David Gauntner Mine Manager Western Fuels - Wyoming
Jerry Gauntt Associate & Senior Consultant Golder Associates
Dave Geschwind Executive Director and CEO SMMPA
Bob Gillespie Retired WFA Board Retired
Peter Glasier Attorney Troutman Sanders
Doug Glass VP and GM, Coal Union Pacific
Beth Goodnough Manager, Regulatory Affairs Western Fuels Association
Rick Gordon President and Chairman of Board Tri-State
Allen Gould Manager of Fuels OG&E
DonĀ  Gray General Manager KCBPU
Kenn Gray Manager Coal Transportation Western Fuels Association, Inc.
David Green Engineering Supervisor Western Fuels - Wyoming
Brad Hanson V.P. Operations Western Fuels Association
Angela Harmon VP CIT Rail
Trip Harrelson Earthmoving Machine Sales Rep. Wagner Equipment
Doreen Heuck BUSINESS MANAGER Western Fuels - Wyoming
Jana Horsfall Vice-President Corporate Services Sunflower Electric Power Corporation
Guy Horton Mining Sales Rep. Wyoming Machinery Company
Tom Imbler V.P. Commercial Operations Xcel Energy
Rex Johnson Attorney Sherard, Sherard, Artery & Johnson
Jeff Jones Manager - Coal Trans. and Admin. Ameren
Alex Judson COO Springmill Coal
Casey Kaptur Principal Project Manager Runge, Pincock, Minarco
Mike Kelley Director, Sales and Marketing Cloud Peak Energy
Rick Landers Asst.General Manager Sikeston
Stephen Laramore Health and Safety Manager Colowyo
Joe Leingang Director of Fuels & Transportation Basin Electric
Ned Leonard Historian Former WFA Employee
John LeSeur Partner Slover and Loftus
Matt Levar Director of Sales Westmoreland
Ta Li Vice President, Business Development Tetra Tech
Gary Lockman Operations Superintendent Basin Electric Power Cooperative
Jeff Maier AVP-North/West/Export Coal Union Pacific
John Mayer Fuels Coordinator Associated Electric Cooperative
Lynn Mayhew Assistant Utilities Director Grand Island Utilities-Platte Gen. Sta.
Scott McAdory Fuels Analyst Arkansas Electric Cooperative Corporation
Chris McCourt Mine Manager Colowyo Mine
Mike McInnes Executive VP and GM Tri-State
William McNally Manager, Coal and Rail OG&E
Charles McNeil CEO NexGen Resources Corporation
Karl Mecklenburg Former Denver Bronco
Thaine Michie Director Tri-State
Mark Mitchell Director of Operation and COO SMMPA
Bill Morris Senior Meteorologist ACES
Charles Morton President Morton Energy Insurance Partners, LLC
Bruce Mueller General Manager Wheatland Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Bob Norrgard Retired Western Fuels
Terry Ohmstede Director-Planning & Projects City Utilities of Springfield, MO
Harry Papadopoulos Head of US Coal Trading RWE
Kermit Pearson Director Basin Electric Power Cooperative
Wayne Peltier Director Basin Electric
Mark Pettibone V.P. Marketing and Communications Western Fuels Association
Rick Pieper Vice President, Coal Marketing & Trading Enserco Energy
Dory Pluger Staff Accountant Western Fuels Association
Phillip Poletti V.P. Business Development Crown Products and Services
Dwight Porter PRB/National Sales Manager Progress Rail Services Inc.
William Prince Partner Dorsey & Whitney
Dong Quach Acting Manager of Electric Production KCBPU
Hal Quinn CEO National Mining Association
Mike Quirk Vice President Operations Wagner Equipment
Julie Rech Attorney Tri-State
Emily Regis Fuels Resource Administrator Arizona Electric Power Cooperative, Inc.
Duane Richards CEO Western Fuels Association
Kim Roach Sales Peabody Energy
Mark Roberts Coal Sales and Bus. Dev. Director Kiewit Mining
Bill Rogers Manager coal Delivery Ameren Missouri
Craig Romer Director of Fuel Supply Operations Xcel Energy
Claudio Romero Tri-State Director Tri-State Director
Matt Rose Chairman BNSF Railway Co.
Perry Rubart Trustee pioneer Electric Cooperative
Al Rudeck V.P. Strategy and Planning Minnesota Power
Nate Rutter G.M. Parts & Tech. Service. Power Motive Corp
Sue Sanders Executive Assistant Western Fuels Association
Stuart Sanderson President Colorado Mining Association
Meri Sandlin Director of Commercial Operations Western Fuels Association
Jim Schermerhorn Regional Sales Manager Wagner Equipment
Pat Scherzinger Communications Director NCTA
Stephen Sherard Attorney Sherard, Sherard, Artery & Johnson
Jim Shultz Managing Director Business Development Tetra Tech
Mike Siebers SVP Sales and Marketing Peabody Coal Sales
Rowdy Smith Senior V.P. Domestic Thermal Sales Arch Coal Sales
Jim Soehner Director Tri-State Director
Mike Sorensen Senior Manager, Fuel & Water Resources Tri-State
Dan Speck Chief Operating Officer Ambre Energy
Stephanie Stano Managing Partner Compass Benefit Partners, LLC
Eldon Strid President Mine Engineers, Inc.
Vincent Stroud Director Coal Supply & Origination Tennessee Valley Authority
Johnny Sturgill V.P. of Operations UGM Addcar Systems, LLC
Paul Sukut CEO & General Manager Basin Electric
Dave Swanson Partner Dorsey & Whitney
Tim Swendseid President, Consulting Services - Americas Runge, Pincock, Minarco
Gayle TenBrink V.P. Sales Trinity Rail
Ed Throop General Manager Sikeston Light and Power
Scott Tipton U.S. Rep. 3rd District Colorado
Mark Tonelli Managing Partner Compass Benefit Partners, LLC
Raja Upadhyay Retired Runge, Pincock, Minarco
Randy Van Aartsen Director - Fuel Supply We Energies
Don Vissat Director Customer Services Cloud Peak Energy Resources, LLC
Lance Wade Retired Western Fuels-Colorado
Scott Wagner V.P. Product Support Wagner Equipment
Bill Wallace Sales and Marketing Manager Cloud Peak Energy
Bryon Wentzlaff General Manager Vailnet
Bette Whalen Coal & Rail Specialist Principal Lower Colorado River Authority
Terry Whiteside Principal Whiteside & Associates
Jade Wilhite Employee Services Administrator Colowyo Coal Company
Rick Wolney Mine Manager New Horizon Mine

Speakers

Nick Brown CEO Southwest Power Pool
John Eaves CEO Arch Coal Co.
Peter Glasier Attorney Troutman Sanders
Ned Leonard Historian Former WFA Employee
Karl Mecklenburg Former Denver Bronco
Hal Quinn CEO National Mining Association
Matt Rose Chairman BNSF Railway Co.
Scott Tipton U.S. Rep. 3rd District Colorado
Bryan Galli Group Executive & Chief Marketing Officer Peabody